QUESTION

Can I stop my ex from taking my kids out of state?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My ex has lost her job has been evicted from her home and now trying to take my three kids to Arkansas. She has no way to take care of our three children. She also has three other children to take care besides the three we have together. She is leaving in two days and I don't have money for a lawyer. What can I do? I have a steady job and a place for my kids . What can I do I live in Missouri.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Missouri, absent any exigent circumstances, a parent seeking to relocate a child's residence for more than 90 days must give any other party with custody or visitation rights written notice, by certified mail, of the intent to relocate the child. The notice has specific requirements, including the address and phone number of the new residence, the date of intended move, the reason for the relocation, and a proposed revised custody or visitation schedule. The notice must be given at least 60 days before the relocation. Any other party having custody or visitation rights may object to the move by filing a motion with the court that originally entered the custody or visitation order within 30 days of receiving the notice. Failure by the relocating parent to give proper notice will be considered by the court as a factor in deciding whether custody should be modified and whether the child should be returned.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters