QUESTION

Can I stop my ex husband from telling strangers mine and my daughter's medical information?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex husband does not have custody of any kind for our daughter. He has been telling people he comes in contact with my personal medical history and our daughter's which go hand in hand. I feel it is a violation of our right to privacy, especially my daughter's seeing the information is very sensitive. Is there any way to stop this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to an attorney who handles defamation matters.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
How is your medical information being reflected or stated in your daughters medical files? this is a problem that may be best rectified by ensuring your physicians for both you and for the child are not disclosing other people's medical information in a particular patient's medical data and files. Talk to your doctor about this problem, and I believe you'll be able to get it solved by making sure that your medical information is not referenced or reflected in your daughter's medical information and vice versa.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope. If he knows it without learning it illegally, he can tell whomever he wants.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
The short answer is Yes! What you might consider to getting a proper Court Ordered Restraining Order. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters