QUESTION

Can I stop or modify the garnishment since I am unable to live on the amount left every month?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I receive SSD, my children receive a beneficiary benefit greater than the court ordered child support amount. At this time, my SSD is being garnished for the full child support amount and they are receiving the additional beneficiary payment (hence being paid twice); leaving me unable to live on $500 a month. What can be done?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You can ask for a modification if your circumstances have changed since the original order.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can go back to court and ask for the child support to be modified to just the payment of their dependent amount from your SSD. Don't wait, do it now.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Petition the court for credit concerning the benefits. Sent from my iPhone. Please forgive all typos. Sometimes my reply is digitally dictated and not checked for accuracy before being sent.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters