QUESTION

Can I stop paying child support if my family and I are barely able to survive?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a child who I do not get to see or talk to. I am paying child support but I have a 2 year old child with my wife and we can not survive. I wish I could know the daughter I've been supporting but her mother refuses contact. My question is, what should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is highly unlikely you can stop support but depending on your circumstances you may be able to get the amount you pay reduced. You should consult with a family law attorney in your area to discuss your situation in more detail.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
One thing that you can always do is petition the Court which ordered child support payments for a reduction in the amount that you are paying. This often occurs when child support is set at an amount that is affordable at the time it is ordered, but subsequently changes, often due to losing a job or taking a pay cut. You can also petition the same Court for an adjustment of parenting time to tallow you to see the child so long as your ex does not have strong reasons to prevent the contact.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters