QUESTION

Can I stop visitation until she complies with the supervised visitation and would I get in trouble with the courts?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
I just received sole legal custody. My ex-wife ran off, hid my child and completely alienated me from her for 3 years. We had a joint legal custody court order the first time. She violated that order and then I won by default. Anyway, she has one-hour minimum supervised visitation a week at her expense. I tried to do it at my house but the things she is saying to our child as she will get a lawyer and get her back. When she is on the phone, she is telling my daughter to tell me she wants to live with mommy. I cannot allow this to keep happening. I have set her up with two different supervising monitors. She refuses to use them. MY ATTORNEY told me that I do not have to let the mom see our child if she refuses to be supervised by someone who has the authority to handle this situations. IS IT TRUE? I just need a second opinion on this because I do not want to lose custody. Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I agree with your attorney.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Your lawyer is giving you good advice. You have a responsibility to protect your daughter. Even from the mother.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
I agree if she is not complying then no visitation until such time as she complies with the Order.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You must comply with the court order. Any changes or modifications to that order must be done through the court.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney is the best person to answer this question. Trust him or her.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Use a professional supervisor or don't give her visitation. No visitation Without a Supervisor. She's involving the child in court matters. You have custody it's up to you to protect your child. You fought to get to this position now follow your attorneys advice and stop putting your child in emotional harms way.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If the Court has ordered supervised visitation then she must comply with that. You may have to bring the child to the place for the visitation for the time allowed and if she does not show you should be fine. You took child for the court ordered visitation
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters