QUESTION

Can I submit a Motion to dismiss for a divorce cased filed in the wrong county in Texas?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce in the county where he currently lives in Texas. However, he has not resided in that county for the last 90 days as required, because he was incarcerated. I was served with the divorce papers 2 days ago, can I file a motion to dismiss and re-file the divorce in my county in Texas as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You can file a plea of abatement to stop further proceeding in the wrong county.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters