QUESTION

Can I sue a non-custodial parent and his wife for child support arrears?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
He changes jobs often and I have received one income tax interception. His driver's license was revoked and was wondering if I am able to sue him and his wife for the arrears he owes me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
if DCSS has the case, you'll ask them to file a motion.  His wife has no obligation, is not responsible for his cold support.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters