QUESTION

Can I sue a residential facility for contributing to the delinquency of a minor who is my son?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son temporarily resides in a residential facility. It recently came to my attention that a staff member at the facility was taking my son and some of the other kids outside and smoking marijuana with them. Other staff members noticed that all the boys in the facility only wanted to go outside with him and yet no one did anything about it. He had my son in the car with him smoking marijuana with my son. Everyone employed at the facility is supposed to be helping not contributing to causing more harm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In this country, you can sue anyone for anything; however, just because you file a lawsuit, doesn't mean you are going to succeed; even though, it may  have been wrong for the staff to have exposed your son to drugs, from a legal perspective in pursuing a  lawsuit, how would you quantify the damages? If this is a  municipal faciliity, you also are required to provide written notice of the claim within 120 days of the occurrrence upon the municipality, by personal service, or the claim will be forever barred. Have you brought this to the administrator's attention? What reaction did they proivde to you? If nothing else, if true, this staff member should arguably be terminaed from their position.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 4:08 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters