QUESTION

Can I sue a social worker for not doing her job as a counselor for my son

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I sue a social worker that was hired by my ex-husband to provide counseling and family counseling ..since April she's only provided nine sessions with only one family session. She stated that there is no game plan to help my son..she has been unprofessional and unethical
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can sue anyone - but the better question is what damages did you suffer, and what relief are you requesting?  It sounds like the counselor did her job, she provided some counselling, but probably not enough, and without a real plan.  Since she was hired by your ex-husband, there is also the issue of what idrection she is receiving from him.  She may be responding to his requests for counselling sessions, and if he isn't requesting any, she is not scheduling.  Instead of sueing this counselor, I would look to the court to order that a different counselor be hired, or that your ex be ordered to schedule and/or pay for more sessions, with a firm plan of action.  Good luck.  
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters