QUESTION

Can I sue a woman for hiding the birth of my child from me?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2022 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We had a planned pregnancy. After 2 weeks of confirmation that she was pregnant she became different and cut off all communication from me. It has been very emotionally distressing. She now calls me a stranger and probably just considers me as a sperm donor at this point. I wanted this child too and she is going to rob my family and I of the experience.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sue the woman in a family law court for a paternity test to establish a parental blood relationship, and then ask for either joint custody or at least visitation. She will most likely file a counter claim for child support and all those issues will be adjudicated by the judge.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2022 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters