QUESTION

Can I sue for alienation of affection if common law in utah

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My fiancé cheated for two years . He was paying rent out of our budget while on an assignment and sleeping in her bed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes. By this I mean that there are many factual issues that need to be explore before an accurate decision about proceeding with the case can proceed. My best advice is to consult with a good family law attorney who knows about alienation of affections to see if your facts fully support filing of a case.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2015 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters