QUESTION

Can I sue for emotional abuse, control issues, psychiatric and loss of career?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am 55. He is slowly putting everything in his name, taking control of all finances and filing taxes without my signature. I have no idea what he makes, where money is, taking out loans, etc. I am a homemaker with twins (15 years old), no job, no updated skills and looking over my shoulder. Still taking control although I've moved on, dating. Now he wants to control by not giving me funds to move on until the kids are 19 and we sell the home. No funds, just 401k that I can use when I retire. I have two months until court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Nebraska is a no fault divorce state, so your dating and his control issues won't affect the outcome. However, that doesn't mean you're without options. You can move the divorce court for child support, spousal support, or even request that your spouse pay your attorney fees. Your best bet is to consult with an experienced family law/divorce attorney who can confidentially discuss the facts of your specific situation and help you weigh your options.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters