QUESTION
Can I sue for payment on a loan I Cosigned for?
Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
While married (we're since separated) I co-signed for her daughter on a water purifying system ($3800.00). Her daughter has made no attempt to make payment, which is affecting my credit standing. Can I sue for payment or worst case has it written into the divorce decree for her mother to make payment.
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
You can list it as a marital debt and make your wife responsible for in the divorce proceeding (although taking the whole debt and making sure it is paid may be preferable), and you can also sue the daughter for contribution in civil court (which may be a waste of time if the daughter has nothing). I suggest you consult a local Family Law attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 3:33 PM