QUESTION

Can I sue him in civil court and win back the fees that are required to defend myself in court or should I ask the family law court to reward me fees?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex-husband’s RFO is full of lies, conjecture, and misstatement of facts. He claims that I have done or said things that are not true. He legitimately has no case to stand on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should prepare a response with your declaration and other evidence to prove that the RFO is lies. You would have to file a separate request for fees based on family code 270,271 asserting that the other party made a frivolous motion and caused excessive litigation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters