QUESTION

Can I sue if I am pregnant, my ex-boyfriend wanted me to have an abortion and I decided not to?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
He got an attorney to protect himself. Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
It would be wise for you to get a lawyer in this situation. Likely, there will be little you can do before the child is born. Your ex-boyfriend will be responsible to help you with the financial support for your child. He may intend to challenge the claim that he is actually the father to try to?avoid that responsibility. Assuming he is the father, after the child is born you will need to start a support case.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters