QUESTION

Can I sue my attorney for my money back on my divorce since it has taken nearly 3 years?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My divorce has taken nearly 3 years and $17,000. I just want it over. He won’t return phone calls I feel helpless. We went to mediation in July of last year and it’s stood still since then. What can I do to get things over? I have threatened him with a letter of grievance so what’s my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you want to fire your attorney, you can do so at any time and he/she should execute a Substitution of Attorney removing him/her from the case and providing you with your file. As for getting the money you paid back. I would suggest you first review the retainer agreement you executed when you retained the attorney.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters