QUESTION

Can I sue my ex for abortion money after finding out he is married and obtaining a written promise that he will pay?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Pregnant by a married man who portrayed to be single.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The written promise to pay MIGHT be enforceable.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue on the contract in small claims court.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters