QUESTION

Can I sue my ex for half the money in an investment account we jointly invested in when married?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Per our divorce decree, we agreed that he would obtain all investment information, close out this account, and divide the money 50/50. We have been divorced for 5 months and he keeps giving me the run around when I ask him about the investment.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get your lawyer to file a contempt of court action if he doesn't obey the court's order.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
First you need to find out if he has cashed out the account from the entity. If he has, you need to file an application for contempt. You will need a lawyer,
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you already have an order then you can bring a motion for contempt for his failure to abide by the order.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If property division already by court you can file a rule to cause. If not you must petition for property division.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
File for an enforcement hearing and ask for attorney fees. He is in violation of the divorce decree that is a court order.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes that money is marital property and is half yours.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
The judge will expect the parties to abide by the terms of the decree. If the terms of the decree are unclear, the judge can enter additional orders to clarify and enforce the decree.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters