QUESTION

Can I sue my ex spouse for unpaid alimony?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a sound legal separation that includes alimony until I remarry. In order to make the divorce easier I want to waive future alimony as I will be remarrying anyways. After the divorce is final can I sue for all of the unpaid back alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Have an attorney review your Separation Agreement and Property Settlement with you before you remarry since this appears to be a terminating event.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 2:35 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters