QUESTION

Can I sue my ex wife for harassment?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex constantly uses her lawyer to communicate with me which makes a bill for me with mine. This has been happening since the kids moved in with me. For 10 years we got along fine. Now it's never ending court lawyer fees.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The best way to deal with this usually is by taking the attorney's out of it and getting someone like a parenting coordinator involved. But this will depend on what the contact is for, most parenting coordinators will only handle specific issues that deal with the child.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
It is not clear from the facts that this rises to the level of criminal harassment. You might discuss what action to take with your attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
This is not harassment. It is her right. And the reason she communicates through her attorney is because it is appropriate.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, she has a right, as do you, to use the legal process and it will be protected unless she becomes totally ridiculous. Obviously she is not happy, which is normal for a woman whose children are no longer in her primary custody and should have a support obligation for them as well.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot sue her for harassment. However, if she is bringing up frivolous issues, you may be able to get her to pay your attorney fees. Talk with your attorney about it.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Are the matters involving items for which you require counsel, or is she simply spending her money to cause you to spend yours over piddly meaningless trivia? If the matters are not the sort which would necessitate counsel on your part, perhaps it is time to release your counsel from further service and just politely respond to further letters directly. Discuss this with your counsel beforehand.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You could cut the cost by simply notifying your lawyer and her lawyer to send the correspondence directly to you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters