QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-husband to pay for the fees and costs of the divorce?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex left me without money, I still have no money and my mom is paying for the divorce. He was abusive and he kept all the money. He still won't give me money we have two children. I have two contempt charges on him. He said if I drop charges he will give me SOME money until support hearing. My mom had to pay for divorce and pay for food and utilities he refuses to pay, he has not paid past due, even while still here. I got shut off notices. My mom paid them too, almost 1000.00. He destroyed this home we lived in. It belongs to my parents. Can they or I make him pay for attorney fees and court costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In a divorce proceeding, one party can ask the court for attorneys fees and costs, and will get them, if there is enough disparity in income.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters