QUESTION

Can I sue my father for missing my child's birth to drink?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I also have money left to me as a kid and my son and he's holding it.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is no legal action for having a bad father. You should consult with a lawyer if your father is holding money that belongs to you. You may have a legal action for conversion.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your father has no legal duty to be at your child's birth. If you are of age, your father must release any money given to you when you were a child.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
For the money, you should talk with an attorney to determine if/how to attempt to receive that. For the other, unfortunately, there are limits to what the law can do. We cannot force people to be good parents/grandparents/good people. Moral obligations are not always reflected in the law, and this would be an example of that - there is no law that requires him to be present at the birth. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
No. Why waste your time and money on this kind of thing?
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
The simple answer is yes but this question needs more facts. Additionally, it seems you would sue for primary physical custody rights in the event there is an issue with alcohol. You will need to consult with counsel.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters