QUESTION

can I sue my father for not taking responsibity for me by paying child support my mom hid me illeagally giving me another last name.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I was stood up twice by him when I was littl and only two phone conversations in my life hh owns five houses and I have to sisters I didnt know about. I was supposed to meet him when I was five and my grandma said he was home he must of jumped out the window#2 he never showed up. Im blind now and my eyes are getting worse with time and I needed a surgery to help me see better and he eont help me so I wanted to get the 18yrs of support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You cannot, no matter your circumstance, but your mother can and still can even if you are over eighteen.  It is her right to receive the support for you rather than your right to assert it directly for yourself.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters