QUESTION

Can I sue my father for pain and suffering, and/or half the costs of my college tuition?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My military father and my civilian mother divorced when I was the age of 12. He abandoned my two sisters and I, when he was immediately re-married with child. The divorce contract, advised he would pay half the college tuition, however he has not. However he has put his wife through college. I am drowning in debt, and have been forced to work since 15 with a work permit. He also did not make all child support payments, or make an effort to stay in his childrens lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your mother can sue to enforce the divorce settlement. That's it.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters