QUESTION

Can I sue my father to return my college tuition?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother started a Florida College Tuition Plan for me when a was a kid. The account has both of their names on it but she placed his name as the primary account holder and herself as the secondary to ensure he had an obligation to help pay for the plan. My parents got divorced and he was ordered to pay child support and continue paying for the tuition plan. By the time I turned 18 the plan was paid in full and I was using it to pay for college. Then a couple of years later without warning he cancelled the plan and withdrew the money, claiming that I wasn't going to school anymore and that I didn't need it, even though I was currently enrolled and attending classes at the time. Can I sue him to get my tuition back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you believe a crimehas been committed, call the State Attorneys Office in your area and also make a police report. If you want to bring a suit in Court without the issue of criminal prosecution, you can do that as well.  Contact a local attorney.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters