QUESTION

Can i sue my father who raped my mother for child support im 40 now

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone for anything.  But, I sincerely doubt you would be successful.  Child support is meant to support children while they are children.  Since your mother did not seek it, I don't believe that you can do so now. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters