QUESTION

can I sue my half siblings dad for money to take care of them since he don't?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mom has 4 kids including me. My siblings have a different dad than me. Their dad and our mom isnt together. He does not care or try to be a dad. I'm stuck caring for them now while my mom is caring less day by day. Can I sue their dad for child support or anyoney to raise them? I'm living paycheck to paycheck and can barely pay MY bills.ย 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Whoever is the legal custodian of the children can file for child support.  If your mother has custody of them, then she needs to be the one to file the petition.  If you obtain a custody order, then you can file for child support. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters