QUESTION

Can I sue my husband and mother in law if both are abusing me?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a victim of domestic violence by my husband last year. We went to court and he went to probation for a year. I forgave him, which is the stupidest decision I made. I gave him a chance, and lived with him for a year after the incident. He brought his mother in the apartment and made my life miserable again. His mother is working against me, and I got deprived from my human rights. His mother always attacked me whenever my husband and I have an argument. I was able to cope with my mother in law controlling my life and abusing me. She lived with us for 6 years just to follow and control his son and I. We have two children and my mother in law are using them against me. They are both kicking me out of the apartment. My mother in law never works and just depended on my husband. I sacrificed my life miserably living with her. They are emotionally torturing me and brainwashing my children against me. My mother in law is a lazy bum woman who cannot live her life alone but with his son. I was deprived of my boundaries and got controlled. I work hard for my two children and my abusive husband want me to pay him every time he babysit our own children. They are killing me slowly.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Get an attorney and file for divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer as this should be directed to a Civil Litigation attorney.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get to a family lawyer for a full discussion about this.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters