QUESTION

Can I sue my husband for emotional and mental abuse and spousal support?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In Arizona the grounds or basis to file a petition for dissolution of marriage is that your marriage is irretrievably broken, with no prospect of reconciliation. Emotional and mental abuse would generally speaking be a fact in your request to be awarded spousal maintenance. You should consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney be advised of your possible rights and obligations.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Spousal support, yes. The rest, no. At least not in Nebraska.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue him for divorce on the basis of abuse. Depending on the situation that may get you more than half of the community property. Spousal support will depend, mostly, on your ability to support yourself. Talk with a local attorney about your chances of getting that.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters