QUESTION

Can I sue my husband who's planning to leave me?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 20 years and he is currently sneaking on the side, texting, e-mailing an ex and they are planning to move in together, etc. What law protects me? Can I sue him for this? What is that called?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
The only law that protects you is the law regarding divorce.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, and most other states have abolished the "cause of action" that would address alienation of affection, under Nevada Revised Statute 41.380. Therefore, a spouse cannot sue or file a criminal complaint for cheating or falling out of love. Nevada is a "no-fault" divorce state so cheating is sufficient grounds for divorce.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington there is no separate law allowing for a law suit for a "wandering" spouse. Your only real decision is whether or not you want to file for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue for divorce. That's all.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
It's called a divorce and if you don't know what it is called or what it is, you need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce. There is no legal cause of action called infidelity other than in a divorce complaint. You can't get money for it.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No you can't "sue" him. You can get a divorce and ask for maintenance if there is a large disparity in income.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
In other states you might sue him for criminal conversation. But not in Ohio. In Ohio, your only choice is to divorce or not to divorce. Please see a domestic relations attorney for more details.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce, that's all. In Colorado the court will grant a divorce when at least one party is convinced that the marriage is "irretrievably broken". In the divorce process, all financial issues will be decided according to law if you and he cannot reach an agreement on the terms of the divorce.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
The answer is divorce. He may have to support you while he is living with new mate. You will also be entitled to one-half of the entire community, what ever that consists of. He may also have the privilege of paying some of your attorney fees. All of this to say that new mate may be the most expensive decision he ever made. We provide all of the services you will need.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
It's called filing for divorce since there is no "alienation of affection" cause of action here.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Debra L. Palomino
Yes, you would have to sue him for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Yes, you can sue. It's called "divorce."
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters