QUESTION

Can I sue my husband''s mistress? She is a main reason for the breakup of a 27 year marriage.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My 53 year old husband is having an affair with a 22 year old girl. He has been seen all over our hometown of Stafford, VA. He has pushed me out of our home, destroyed our family and I am ready to file for divorce. I want her to pay also. I confronted her mother and she confirmed their is an affair. My husband and this girl have been on overnight trips. Can I file against her also. We live in Stafford, VA. Also, can you recommend a good attorney. I want it all...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The suit that once existed for a trollop who destroyed a mortgage was Alienation of Affection.  Virginia does not allow those suits.I believe only Hawaii, Illinois, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Dakota, and Utah, have such actions.  So, you cannot sue the 22 year old for being squired around town by a 53 year old man.  What on earth a 22 year old woman sees in a 53 year old man is another question, but I doubt it is something you have a right to sue for.    
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters