QUESTION

Can I sue my mother for stealing my money?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I turned 18 I received a large inheritance due to my father passing away. My mother convinced me that it was in my best interest to let her hold on to the money so I would still receive money from the government for college tuition. Well this past semester (spring semester) my loans did not go through and I was unable to register. When I asked my mother for the money to pay off my balance ($3000) she told me she did not have it. Now, I gave her $65,000 to hold on to and $40,000 to put away in savings and now its all gone. I was living away from home so I had no idea what was going on, but now I am starting to her from family and other relatives that she spent in on drugs, bailing her bf out of jail, and buying a home which she purchased in my name! All of this, she did without my consent, and I want to know if there is anything I can do about it. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue your mother. You also may want to call the PA Attorney General's identity theft department.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters