QUESTION

Can I sue my mother if she used the child support for herself instead of me?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was growing up my mom never used the child support she received from my father on me, she used it on herself.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very difficult area, generally child support is to be used for the general welfare of the child, which includes contributing to clothing, feeding, housing, educating and medical expenses. The money does not have to be given directly to the child.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Michigan law does not require that a custodial parent account for how support is being used. If you lived with your mother, had a roof over your head, food on the table and clothes on your back, your mother had to be paying for that with something. The fact that monies received from support may not be directly linked to those living expenses is irrelevant.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters