QUESTION

Can I sue my spouses partner under Alienation of Affection

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
My simple answer is - you can sue anyone for almost anything, the real question is will you win. Alienation of affections is extremely fact sensitive. What you need to do is talk with an experienced family law attorney and go over the facts of the case. I offer an initial 1/2 hour consultation for the cost of $50, or check out other attorneys. Just make sure that they are at least aware of case law where alienation of affections has been upheld. I know that I am.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters