QUESTION

Can I sue my wife for fraud?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife took over $100,000 from my business account, after I filed for divorce against her. The grounds for the divorce were not based on adultery or any such fault. Although I have owned the company for over twenty years before I met her, and she did not add anything to it while we were together, she feels that she is entitled to this money. The divorce case will take over a year. Can I file criminal charges against her for theft of the money, before then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What she did is not fraud. It may be criminal - but I'd be cautious about that. You should discuss the matter in detail with your divorce lawyer before doing anything (and if you're trying to do a divorce pro se with assets like that a $100,000 loss may one of your lesser problems.)
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters