QUESTION

Can I sue the father of my child for harassment?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
The father of my child is constantly threatening to have my child taken from me, calling me a lunatic, crazy, unfit mother and a druggie. As well as talking about me to my son and telling my son he should live with him and not me and that soon he can decide who he wants to live with (my son is only 3). He is having my son make up stories about my boyfriend hitting him, brainwashing him with ideas to make me look bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should file a motion with the court based upon his trying to alienate your son from you and your boyfriend. In Nevada, the court can order him to take a course and if he won't take the course or continues with his harassment you can ask the court to have his visitations supervised.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters