QUESTION

Can I sure for more even after a divorce settlement because of lies of x spouse

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends upon (a) whether you knew of the lies during the divorce or only learned of them after the divorce was final and (b) how long it has been since your divorce decree was entered.  Check Rule 60.2 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure for the grounds and time periods for reopening a divorce due to newly found evidence, etc.  Cathy Naugle, Boise, Idaho family law attorney merrisnaugle.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters