QUESTION

Can I take any legal action if my ex is allowing our 17 year old daughter to spend the night at his family's house?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex is allowing my 17 year old daughter to spend the night at his family's house. She lives with her father. What action can I legally take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
My initial question would be whether she is being appropriately supervised when she's there. My next question would be how many nights is she spending there. The residential (custodial) parent has a certain amount of leeway but if the time is excessive, or if she is not being properly supervised I would consider going back to court to try to have the order modified.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters