QUESTION

can i take away the rights of my childs father?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
he has moved out and barely comes to see the child also doesnt make time to try to see the child. he rather spend all his time with his family. he also buys things for himself instead of toys for the child. and the child is acting out at such a young age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, the short answer is "no," but the question I think you are REALLY trying to ask is: Can the court terminate parental rights of a father who does not spend time with or support a child?" to which the answer is "yes," although it is a very serious matter with serious implications for all 3 of you, and not to be taken lightly.  For background, information, and resources, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/termination-of-parental-rights/ You should probably review the other pages on the same site as to child custody, and child support.  A consultation with a family specialist would be a very good idea. If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/shc/Supporting%20Documents/self_help_supportingdocs.html.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters