QUESTION

Can I take biological dad’s rights away if he has not had contact with her since she was 2 weeks old?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter has never known her biological dad. My fiancé wants to adopt her. She will be 4 in a couple of days. He has no contact with her. He is in the army, doesn't send money, doesn't ask about her and I'd really like if I could get his rights taken away. There was no contact since she was two weeks. My daughter loves my fiancé and is the only dad she has ever known. He has been here since she was 1 month old so it would be confusing to her also if one day he wanted to be in her life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Your fiance can adopt her when you are married. The biological father can sign a consent to the adoption which will make it easier. If he refuses to do so, you can still proceed with the adoption and prove that he has not paid child support for at least 6 months or has not visited or communicated with the child for at least 6 months.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters