QUESTION

Can I take car to leave marriage if its in husband's name and he's still making payments?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in PA and have been with the same man for 22 years. I told him 2 weeks ago I was leaving because of his alcohol and lies for years. He told me I leave I can not take the car because its in his name (still making payments). Is there anything I can do after being with him for 22 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you take the car and leave he will stop making payments. If you don't make them, the car will be repossessed. If the car was purchased during the marriage, it is marital property and you have an interest in it. If the police stop you and you have proof you are married to the registered owner, they probably won't give you a problem.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters