QUESTION

Can I take guardianship of a baby I plan to adopt at birth and can she come live with me immediately?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Baby is due on March 8th.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and do it correctly.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana the process for a private adoption begins before the birth of the child. The mother should sign a Notice of Intent to Surrender three months prior to the anticipated birth, and that would be filed to start the adoption. The hospital should accept this from you as authority to allow you to take the child home from the hospital. Interestingly, some hospitals require the attorney to carry the child out! Nonetheless, if things are done correctly, you shouldn't have a problem.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes a guardianship can be filed and done prior to the birth of the child.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes if the ground work is properly laid. I would suggest filing a termination and adoption petition before the child is born,getting a pre-adoptive home screen, have the mother to sign an affidavit of relinquishment shortly after the birth, terminating mother and father's parental rights shortly after the birth and getting an order at that same time giving you custody. You should hire an adoption attorney right away.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if mom and dad consent.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Why take guardianship of the baby if you're going to adopt the baby?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters