QUESTION

Can I take him back to court and make him pay more than $100 a month?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
The divorce is final. I was granted child support, alimony, he has to pay some of my/our bills and I was granted attorney fees. He has to pay over 20k+ in bills and attorney’s fees. He as offered me $100 on top of child support and alimony. The court document that granted me attorney’s fees says 60 days. I paid the attorney with my credit card so I’m incurring interest.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The court order said he has 60 days to pay, so he should pay in full within 60 days. If he does not pay on time, you can file for contempt but collecting is always a problem. See whether he will agree to pay more than $100 and put the agreement in writing to be filed with the court.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that he was ordered to pay your attorney's fees within 60 days. If he does not do that he is in violation of the judgment and you can take him back to court to attempt to enforce it.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with your attorney about the options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If court ordered him to pay that you must file to amend it. If it was by agreement you can petition court to try to see if his income is enough to warrant more
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters