QUESTION
Can I take kids with just a written and signed agreement (even notarized)?
Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother gets one hour supervised visits per week. My son is 7 and my daughter is 5. They both want (truly want) as do I to move. I have primary custody. I'm trying to figure this out because I’m now evicted for letting her stay with me. I have 1 month to get out and already have a place to rent in another state but mediation will take too long to schedule. The mother is bouncing around from places to stay. Is there a quick action to take to get court approval? Is there a way where she thinks I'm going for a limited time and then switch the files to make her have to come up to when I start a custody adjustment up? I'm not trying to be mean but the kids want to go with me and I even tried offering her the summer.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Ask your attorney, who should know more of the facts than I. My suggestion without knowing more is to file an emergency motion to move pending a relocation hearing. I suggest being proactive and doing this as opposed to just moving with the kids without mom knowing as it may make you look bad to the judge.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:22 PM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900