QUESTION

Can I take legal action against my husband if he ran off to Mexico and married a woman he got pregnant there?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He is still married to me, though, in the US and refuses to let me serve him papers. I have no address for him in Mexico. I am continuing the divorce without him, but I am angry and it's costing me a lot more without his help. What can I do? Can I take legal action? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are some things which might be done, but they all carry costs. You can continue the American divorce, and if he continues not to appear, you might be able to receive a good deal more than half the marital estate. You could notify law enforcement that he has committed bigamy although the offense is probably under Mexican rather than American law. If Mexico has laws similar to ours relating to recognition of foreign judgments, you might try to begin an action to have an American court determine that his second marriage is illegal in the US, and you might want to hire a Mexican lawyer to do the same thing in Mexico. A skilled lawyer with experience in transnational divorce could be a great help. Good Luck
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters