QUESTION

Can I take my 13 and 16 year old daughter out of state on vacation?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Me and my ex are going through a divorce. Custody is still open and the girls stay with me and choose not to see their mother. We have a guardian ad litem appointed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If there is no order from the court preventing it, yes, but you should let the other parent know where you are going and how long you will be gone.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters