QUESTION

can i take my child and move to another state if i am not married to the father

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
if i leave my significant other i will have no way to take care of myself or my child. the only family I have is far away. and i have no way of supporting myself or my child if i do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If the father agrees, you can take the child out of state. If the father refuses, you can make an application to the family court where you live with the child for leave to relocate. The court will consider many factors in ultimately determining what is in the best interests of your child, and based on that will grant or deny your application. Regardless of where you live, if you split up with your ex and have custody of your child, the child's father must pay you child support- it's the law in every state. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters