QUESTION

can i take my child back or file for emergency custody in florida

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter went for what was supposed to be a 6 week visit. on the day she was to return i was served with custody papers from texas, I live in Florida where I was raising my daughter. Her dad doesnt even have her now he is geting divorced and gave her to her stepmother. I WANT MY DAUGHTER BACK ALWAYS HAVE. CAN I LEGALLY GO TAKE HER FROM TEXAS FROM HER STEP MOM WHO HAS NO LEGAL RIGHTS??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The best course of action is to hire a Texas lawyer to get the order changed. This has the potential to be a case that could quickly get out of hand with criminal as well as civil consequences.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters