QUESTION

Can I take my child out of state?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The father has been absent for 3 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It all depends on whether you have court orders regarding custody and visitation.  If you have court orders, then you need to have the orders changed.  Why is father absent?  If no court orders nor a custody petition filed, then you can take child out of state.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters