QUESTION

Can I take my child to another state without permission from my husband?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
There are no custody orders currently and my husband and I are happily married but my husband doesn’t want me to take my son to visit my side of the family without him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course, you can take your children to another state for a visit.  However, I would suggest that you try to convince your husband that he should grant you permission.  That is probably good for your children.  Without knowing his reasoning, I cannot commit on his reasons.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters